100%
Natural Shea Butter is made from the nut of the
African Shea
Tree. Shea Butter contains a rich amount of unremovable
fatty acid which renders it far superior to Cocoa
Butter and other natural vegetable butters.
The fatty acid in Shea Butter is crucial to rejuvenating
and moisturizing the skin. Shea Butter provides
all the essential vitamins necessary to make skin
look and feel smoother, softer and healthier. It's
therapeutic properties protect the skin from wind,
cold, sun and it helps heal wounds faster. Shea
butter stimulates cellular activity, fights the
effects of aging and repairs rough, damaged skin.
Uses include:
1. Treatment of dry skin, ecsema and minor burns
2. Pain relief from swelling and arthritis
3. Improves muscle relaxation and stiffness
4. Sunscreen, due to its rich content of vitamins
E & F
5. Treats dark spots, skin discolorations, wrinkles
and blemishes
6. Massages, skin and diaper rash and as a hair conditioner
7.
Skin peeling, after tanning
8. Blemishes and wrinkles
9. Itching skin
10. Sunburn
11. Shaving cream for a smooth silky shave, strengthens
cuticles and nails
12. Small skin wounds
13. Skin cracks
14. Tough or rough skin (on feet)
15. Cold weather
16. Frost bites
17. Stretch mark prevention during pregnancy
18. Insect bites
19. Healthy skin
20. Muscle fatigue, aches and tension
21. For before or after strenuous exercise
22. Skin allergies such as poison ivy or poison
oak
23. Eczema
24. Dermatitis
25. Skin damage from heat (hot grease while cooking,
radiation treatment for certain medical problems,
etc.)
Shea butter is prized for its ingredients and
innate properties, Shea butter contains a profusion
of proteins,
vitamins, minerals and a unique fatty acid. It
has been researched and found to be rich in Vitamins
A,B,C,D,E,F and K. It is also rich in Calcium,
Iron and protein.
In order to reap the most benefits out of Shea
butter, it is best to use it unrefined as it
loses some of its key healing properties during
the refining process. Sheabutter, also known
as Karite butter, is a natural paste that is
extracted from the fruit of the Shea tree found
mainly in Western Africa. When pure and unrefined,
it has a yellowish texture and offers a nutty
fragrance.
Pure African Shea Butter is the newest best kept
secret to hit the cosmetics world but beware
- not all sheabutters are the same. Be very careful
in selecting a shea butter supplier. Some have
been known to be chemically or unhygenically
extracted. There are currently no governing bodies
to oversee the production, look for a supplier
who tests for microbes and offers a clean body
butter without debris. Demand products with high
shea butter contents.
Shea butter has been used for more than a millennium
for its proven moisturizing and healing properties.
The healing properties of shea butter are believed
to be partly attributed to the presence of allantoin,
a substance known to stimulate the growth of
healthy tissue in ulcerous wounds.
It's anti-microbial agent is used for
the promotion of rapid healing of wounds. Yet
it is gentle enough to be used to help heal new
born babies navels. Shea butter is a superb moisturizer
that is commonly used to rejuvenate skin pores
and restore its
natural elasticity. It is very gentle, even for
the most sensitive skins, and offers a wealth
of properties.
It will
also, protect your hair from damaging sun rays,
hair dryers, perms, and dyes. Use, it as a conditioning
sheen to maintain your hair's natural shine,
improve manageability and before swimming to
protect your hair against chlorine or sea salt.
Protects With a Natural Sunscreen (SPF 2-6)
Our products are made with the finest natural
ingredients to bring you high quality skin care
products that provide so much more than simply
moisturizing your skin. They are suitable for
all races, all ages, all skin types.
Now the secret is out.
|